March

Date Lessons Epistle-Gospels Evening
3 Friday  World Day of Prayer

5 Sunday

The cleansing Jesus (2nd Sunday in Lent)
CH. 237 Zech. 13:1-9 Eph. 2:1-10 Exo. 12:21-28

1 John1:5-10 St.Mark. 1:40-45 Ps. 130
12 Sunday The Forgiving Christ (3rd Sunday in Lent)
CH. 58 Gen. 4: 8-16 Rom. 5:6-11 Jona. 4:6-11
Acts. 16:11-18 St.Mark. 2:1-12 Ps. 25

19 Sunday

The Accepting Christ (4th Sunday in Lent)
CH. 56 Hos. 2:14-23 Gal. 6:1-5 Ruth. 4:1-10
Phile. 1-21 St.Mat. 15:21-28 Ps. 87

22 Wednesday

Mid-Lent – Preparation for facing the Cross
CH. 55 Num. 21:1-9 Gal. 6:11-16
1 Cor. 1:18-31 St.Luke. 10:32-34

25 Saturday

Suboro – Anunciation to Mary
C.H. 144 Isa. 7:10-14 Gal. 4:1-7
1 John. 3: 1-12 St.Mark. 1:26-38

26 Sunday

Retriberating Christ (5th Sunday in Lent)
CH. 251 Exo. 3:1-10 Gal. 5:1-12 Isa. 12:1-6
Rom. 8:31-39 St.Luke. 13:10-17 Ps. 82

April

Date Lessons Epistle-Gospels Evening

2 Sunday

The Restoring Christ (36th Sunday)
CH. 242 Job. 42:10-17 Eph. 2:1-10 Jer. 30:1-10
Phil. 2:5-11 St.Mark. 10:46-52 Ps. 126

7 Friday

40th Friday: Spirituality that overcomes the Temptation
CH. 256 Num. 21:1-9 1 Pet. 1:13-22

Heb. 12:1-13 St.Mat. 4:1-11
9 Sunday Hosanna – Christ the Lord of Peace (Theological Seminary Day)
CH. 132 Zech. 9:1-12 Col. 1:15-23 Isa. 5:1-20
Heb. 5:1-10 St.Mark. 11:1-11 St.Mat.21:17-22

10 Monday

Hasha – Passion Week
CH. 144 Lev. 2:1-16 Isa. 63:7-19
Acts. 13:26-43 Heb. 2:1-18
St.Mat. 21:23-46 St.Mat. 22:1-14 St.Mat.22:15-23

11 Tuesday

CH. 172 Isa. 52:1-15 Zech. 21:1-16
Acts. 13:44-52 Ephe. 2:1-10
St.Mat. 22:34-23:12 St.Mat. 23:13-22 St.Mat.24:1-28

12 Wednesday

Foretaste of Eternal Life
CH. 236 Isa. 28:14-29 St.Mat. 25:1-13 Lev. 16:1-28
Col. 1:9-22 1 John 4:7-20
St.Mat. 24:29-51 St.John.6:60-70

13 Thursday

Passover Thursday. Holy Qurbana: Christ the Bread of Life
CH. 100 Exo. 12:1-17 Gen. 22:1-14
Heb. 9:1-15 1 Cor. 11:23-34 Heb. 5:1-14
St.Mat.26:1-16 St.Mat.26:17-30 1 Cor.11:23-34
St.Mat.26:31-46

14 Friday

Good Friday – Cross-Selfgiving Love of Christ
CH. 143,137,146,147 First Service Second Service
Isa. 53:1-12 Zech. 13:1-9
1 Pet. 1:1-25 Gal. 3:1-22
St.Mat. 26:47-75 St.Mat. 27:1-44
Third Service Evening
Numb. 29:1-9 Dan. 2:26-45
Heb. 3:1-19 2 Thes. 2:1-12
St.Mat. 27:45-56 St.Mat.27:57-61
15 Saturday Holy Staurday: Hope for the New Life
CH. 213 Ezek. 37:1-14 Rom. 6:1-11
1 Pet. 3:17-22 St.Mat. 27:62-66
16 Sunday Kemtho – End of Great Lent. Resurrection: Celebration of New Life in Christ
CH. 156,158 Isa 60:1-22 1 Cor. 15:20-28 Exo. 15:1-11
1 Cor. 15:42-58 St.Luke. 24:1-12 Ps.108:1-4,14-17

23 Sunday

New Sunday – Christ Lord and God to us (1st Sunday after Easter)
CH. 49 Gen. 3:13-17 Col. 1:15-23 Ps. 40
Col. 3:1-11 St.John 20:24-29 Rev. 1:1-8

30 Sunday

Imitation to Christ’s Hospitality. 2nd Sunday after Easter

CH. 255

Gen. 18:1-10 Heb. 13:1-8 Gen. 47:1-12
Rom. 12:9-16 St.John 21:1-14 Ps. 15

May

Date Lessons Epistle-Gospels Evening

1 Monday

May Day: Human participation in Divine Plan
CH. 264 Exo. 36:1-13 Jam. 5:1-6
Acts. 9:36-43 St.John 4:34-38

7 Sunday

Communion with Risen Lord in Daily Life Metropolitan Fund – (3rd Sunday after Easter)
CH. 154 Exo. 40:34-38 Phil. 3:8-16 Daniel. 3:7-28
2 Timo. 2:1-13 St.Luke. 24:13-33 Ps. 23

8 Monday

St. John’s the Apostle Day
CH. 347 Exo. 33:18-23 1 John 1:1-4
Rev. 1:1-20 St.John 21:20-25
14 Sunday Jesus Christ the way, truth and life (4th Sunday after the Easter)
CH. 175 Exo. 14:10-20 1 John1:1-10 Prov. 4:10-19
Acts. 16:19-34 St.John 14:1-7 Ps. 116

21 Sunday

Mission as sharing Christ (5th Sunday after Easter)
CH. 300 Micah. 4:1-7 Phli. 4:4-9 Gen. 33:1-11
1 John 5:1-12 St.Luke. 24:36-49 Ps. 85

25 Thursday

Suloko Feast of Ascension of our Lord Exalted Christ (40th Day after Easter)
CH. 161 Dan. 7:9-14 Eph. 1:3-14
Acts. 1:1-11 St.Luke. 24:50-53

28 Sunday

The Promise of the Holy Spirit (DSMC-Sunday) (6th Sunday after Easter)
CH. 191 Joel. 2:28-32 Acts. 1:1-8 Ps. 42
Gal. 5:22-26 St.John 14:15-21 2 Cor. 12:1-11

June

Date Lessons Epistle-Gospels Evening

4 Sunday

The Feast of Pentecost: ‘Come Holy Spirit Renew the Creation’ (50th Day after Easter)
Clergy Sunday – Students Sunday
CH. 196 Ezek. 36:24-36 Acts. 11:19-26 Gen. 1:1-5
Acts. 2:1-13 St.John 20:19-23 Ps. 29
11 Sunday Trinity Sunday: ‘We believe in Holy Trinity; Environment Sunday (1st able Pentecost)
CH. 16 Ezek. 1:4-28 2 Cor. 13:11-14 Job. 38:1-11
Rom. 7:12-25 St.Mat. 28:16-20 Ps. 98

16 Friday

Beginning of the Fast of the Apostles.  Call and commissioning of the Apostles
CH. 370 Jer. 1:1-12 1 Cor. 12:27-31
Heb. 10:32-39 St.Luke. 6:12-19

18 Sunday

Worship Celebration of the Faith of the people of God (2nd Sunday after Lent)
CH. 276 Isa. 6:1-8 1 Thes. 5:12-22 Ezek. 47:1-12
Rev. 4:1-11 St.John 4:16-26 Ps. 148

25 Sunday

Discipleship as witness (3rd Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 380 2 Kings. 2:1-15 Titus. 2:1-15 Isa. 8:11-18
Acts. 2:37-47 St.John 3:22-30 Ps. 119:33-40
29 Thursday End of the Fast of the Apostles St. Peter’s and St. Paul’s Day
CH. 394 Jer. 16:16-21 2 Pet. 3:14-18
Gal. 2:1-20 St.Mat. 16:13-20

July

Date Lessons Epistle-Gospels Evening
2 Sunday Stewardship of the Resources – Tithe Offering Sunday (4th Sunday after Pentecost)

CH. 249

Exo. 18:13-27 2 Cor. 8:1-15 Mal. 3:6-18
1 Tim. 6:17-21 St.Mat. 25:14-30 Ps. 147:1-11
3 Monday St. Thomas the Apostle’s Day
CH. 263 Isa. 52:7-15 2 Tim. 3:10-17
1 Thes. 1:1-9 St.John 20:24-29
9 Sunday Holy Ordination – ‘Priests: Called for Divine Ministry’ (5th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 408 Ezek. 33:1-9 Eph. 4:7-16 Ps. 99
1 Tim. 3:1-13 St.Mat. 3:13-19 St.John 21:15-19

16 Sunday

People of God: Ambassadors of Christ (6th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 370 Joshua. 1:1-9 2 Cor. 5:16-21 Judg. 6:11-24
Phil 1:12-21 St.Mat. 6:7-13 Ps. 18:1-6

23 Sunday

Theological Education: Equipping the People of God (7th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 195 Deut. 6:1-17 Eph. 3:1-13 Jer. 1:4-10
2 Tim. 2:1-13 St.John 12:20-26 Ps. 99

25 Tuesday

St. James the Apostle’s Day
CH. 144 Jer. 26:10-15 Acts. 11:27-12:3
Acts. 8:1-11 St.Mark. 10:35-45
30 Sunday Gospel for all people (8th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 367 Isa. 55:1-5 Eph. 3:1-13 Isa. 52:7-12
Acts. 10:34-43 St.Luke. 4:16-22 Ps. 146

March

Date Lessons Epistle-Gospels Evening

1 Tuesday

Beginning of Fifteen Day’s Lent
CH. 272 Dan. 1:1-21 Rom. 12:19-21
1 John 3:1-12 St.Mat. 5:38-41

6 Sunday

The Feast of Transfiguration – Matale Be the witnesses of the glory of our Lord -Mission Sunday (9th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 402 Exo. 24:12-18 2 Pet. 1:16-19 Ps. 34
Heb. 12:18-29 St.Luke. 9:28-36 1 Cor.15:1-10

13 Sunday

Celebration of the Sacrament of Marriage (10th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 25 Gen. 2:18-25 Eph. 5:21-32 Song. 1:5-7
Heb. 13:1-6 St.Mat. 19:1-12 Ps. 127

15 Tuesday

End of Fifteen Day’s Lent Independence Day – Freedom to do Justice
CH. 275 Exo. 23:1-9 Gal. 5:1-6
Acts. 15:1-11 St.Luke. 6:20-26

20 Sunday

Reformation Day: ‘Worshipping Community) (11th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 310 2 Kings. 23:1-9 1 Pet. 1:13-25 Josh. 3:1-17
Rev. 1:1-9 St.Mat. 9:35-38 1 John. 1:1-10

27 Sunday

The Sacrament of Holy Qurbana: Celebration of Salvation (12th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 315 Exo. 16:1-16 1 Cor. 10:15-17 Ps.104:14-30
1 Cor. 11:23-30 St.John 6:47-58 St.Mat.14:12-26

September

Date Lessons Epistle-Gospels Evening

3 Sunday

Education for Liberation – ‘Education Sunday’ (13th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 203 Prov. 8:1-12 Col. 1:24-29 Prov. 4:1-9
Acts. 8:26-38 St.Mark. 11:15-18 Ps.119:97-104
10 Sunday Women – Change makers – Sevika Sangham Day (14th Day after Pentecost)
CH. 105 Num. 27:1-11 Rom. 16:1-16 Esth. 7:1-10
Acts. 16:11-15 St.John 4:23-30 St.Luke.1:46-55

17 Sunday

Elderly – People of Fruitful life – Senior Citizen Sunday (15th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 248 Isa. 40:21-31 1 Tim. 5:1-10 Ps. 71
Eph. 6:1-9 St.Luke. 2:25-38 1 John 4:7-21

21 Thursday

St.Mathew the Apostle’s Day
 CH. 407 Isa. 4:1-6 1 Thes. 1:2-6
Eph. 6:1-9 St.Luke. 18:18-32
24 Sunday Christian witness among people of other Faiths (16th Day after Pentecost)
CH. 425 Dan. 1:1-21 1 Pet. 2:1-10 2 Kings 5:1-14
Acts. 10:9-16 St.Mat. 5:13-16 Ps. 67

27 Wednesday

Unity in Witness – Inauguration Day of Church of South India (CSI)
CH. 94 Ezek. 37:15-22 Eph. 4:1-6
1 John.3:1-12 St.John 17:20-28

October

Date Lessons Epistle-Gospels Evening

1 Sunday

Witness of the Laity – Voluntary Evangelists’ Day (17th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 312 Amos. 7:10-17 1 Thes. 4:1-8 Neh. 1:1-11
1 Pet. 2:1-10 St.Luke. 10:30-37 Ps. 3

8 Sunday

Accept the Difference of God’s Creation – Day for the people with Special Skills) (18th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 249 Isa. 42:16-20 2 Cor.12:1-10 2 Sam. 9:1-13
Acts. 3:1-10 St.John 5:1-9 Ps. 37
15 Sunday Youth: Life Focussed on the Word – Youth Sunday (19th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 404 Gen. 41:37-43 1 Tim. 4:7-16 1 Sam.17:32-50
Phil. 3:1-16 St.Luke. 10:25-28 Ps. 111

22 Sunday

Family: ‘place of Faith Formation’ Family Dedication Sunday (20th Sunday after Pentecost)
CH. 276 Josh. 24:14-22 Eph. 3:14-21 Gen. 2:18-25
Titus. 2:1-8 St.Luke. 19:1-10 1 John 2:7-17

29 Sunday

The Sacrament of Holy Baptism (21st Day after Pentecost)
CH. 107 Exo. 14:15-31 Titus. 3:3-8 2 Kings. 4:1-7
Rom. 6:1-11 St.John 3:1-8 Ps. 16

November

Date Lessons Epistle-Gospels Evening
1 Wednesday All Saints Day
CH. 95 Jer. 31:31-34 Heb. 13:7-17
Rev. 7:9-17 St.Mat. 5:1-12

5 Sunday

Kudosh Eetho – Sanctification of Church – Beginning of the Liturgy Year – Learning and Nurturing of the Faith and Practice (World Sunday School
CH. 35 Prov. 23:15-26 1 John 2:7-17 1 Sam. 3:1-21
Heb. 12:1-13 St.John 6:1-14 Ps. 127
12 Sunday Hudos Eetho – Renewal of the Church [Festival of Unity of Communion of Churches in India (CCI) CSI-CNI-MTC]
CH. 98 Micah. 6:1-8 1 Cor.12:12-20 Jer. 29:1-9
2 Cor.4:7-15 St.Luke. 10:1-9 Ps. 106:1-12
19 Sunday Annunication to Zachariah
CH. 32 1 Chro. 24:1-19 2 Cor.2:12-17 Ps. 145
Heb. 5:1-10 S.Luke. 1:5-23 Rev. 8:1-8

26 Sunday

Announciation to Virgin Mary
CH. 39 Zech. 2:10-13 Eph. 1:3-10 Gen. 18:1-15
1 John 3:1-16 St.Luke. 1:26-38 Acts. 18:17-24

29 Wednesday

Inauguration Day of the Church of North India (CNI)
CH. 89 Isa. 65:17-25 2 Cor.1:3-11
1 Cor.12:12-26 St.John 17:17-26
30 Thursday St. Andrews the Apostle’s Day
CH. 343 Zech. 8:20-23 1 Cor. 4:9-16
Rom. 10:12-18 St.Mat. 4:18-22

December

Date Lessons Epistle-Gospels Evening
1 Friday Beginning of 25 Days Lent

CH. 121

Isa. 2:10-22 Gal. 2:12-20
1 Thes. 4:1-12 St.John 1:1-15
3 Sunday Visitation of Virgin Mary to Elizabeth (Bible Sunday)
CH. 59 Gen. 18:1-16 2 Cor. 1:3-11 Gen. 33:1-17
1 Pet. 1:8-12 St.Luke. 1:39-45 Ps. 146

10 Sunday

Birth of John the Baptist
CH. 90 Isa. 55:6-13 Gal. 1:11-17 Zech. 1:1-6
Heb. 4:1-13 St.Luke. 1:57-66 Ps.119:105-112

17 Sunday

Annunciation to Joseph
CH. 62 Zeph. 3:14-20 Phil. 4:4-10 Isa. 35:1-10
Heb. 1:5-16 St.Mat. 1:18-23 Ps. 43

21 Thursday

Mar Thoma Church Day
CH. 66 Isa. 22:20-24 Phil. 3:12-21 Ps. 100
1 Cor.1:18-25 St.John 14:1-7 St.Mat16:13-26

24 Sunday

Sunday Before Christmas. Our Lord is Coming
CH. 115 Micah. 4:1-7 Rom. 1:8-17 Neh. 12:27-43
1 John 4:7-21 St.John 1:1-14 2 Cor.7:1-16

25 Monday

Yaldo – Feast of Nativity – Birth of our Lord (End of 25 Days Lent)
CH. 120 Micah. 5:1-9 Gal. 4:1-7 Isa. 7:10-14
Col. 1:13-20 St.Luke. 2:1-14 Ps. 128
31 Saturday Year Ending – Watch Night Service ‘God our Helper and Redeemer’
CH. 418 1 Sam. 7:5-17 Heb. 13:7-11 1 Pet. 2:1-10
1 Pet. 5:6-11 St.Luke. 12:22-34 St.Luke.13:6-9